Specialist studies

Specialist's degree takes 6 academic years to complete.

The applicants are enrolled according to the results of the entrance examinations (two entrance exams ).


FIRST STEP — CHOOSE THE FACULTY YOU WANT TO STUDY AT AND CONTACT

THE FACULTY TO FIND OUT MORE ABOUT PROGRAMS AND EXAMS

The list of all Faculties is available at http://www.msu.ru/en/address/index.html

SECOND STEP — COME TO MOSCOW, RUSSIA AND BRING ALL ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS WITH YOU

THIRD STEP — PROVIDE THE FACULTY WITH ALL REQUIRED DOCUMENTS

  • Application (freeform);
  • School Leaving Certificate (High school diploma) with a notarized translation into Russian;
  • Official copy of Your academic record (Transcript with the list of all subjects and marks) with a notarized translation into Russian;
  • Statements of equivalence of the education certificate (for the certificates outside the Russian Federation);
  • Medical certificate given by Medical facilities, confirming that You do not have contraindications for studies in Russian Federation and at the faculty You are applying to;
  • The AIDS test result confirming that You do not have AIDS, valid on the territory of the Russian Federation;
  • Passport with visa and migration card;
  • Six 3x4 cm photographs.
  • The Faculty has the right to require additional information.

FORTH STEP — SUCCESSFULLY PASS EXAMS

FIFTH STEP — RECEIVE THE INVITATION LETTER

To get a letter of invitation, necessary for receiving a student visa, please send (via mail, fax or e-mail) the following documents to the Department of international studies of the chosen faculty:

  • application form;
  • a notarized copy of the University diploma (if You graduated from one of the Russian Universities) or notarized translation (original) of Your diploma (if it was received in a country other than Russia)
  • photocopy of first two pages of Your passport.

Upon consideration of Your documents You will be sent the letter of invitation. Please find out the details of getting visa in the Russian Embassy in Your country. It takes about 45 days to get the letter of invitation, that is why You are recommended to send all the documents as soon as possible.

SIXTH STEP — CONCLUDE THE AGREEMENT WITH THE FACULTY

The Agreement would be concluded on the Faculty (and with the Faculty) that You are applying to.

For that You need to:

  • Pass all exams successfully
  • Bring the set of documents
  • Pay study fee (at list for the first semester)

IMPORTANT!

The translation of the academic documents into Russian must be notarized in Russia or certified by the Russian Embassy or Consulate in the country where documents were issued.

The AIDS and other medical tests must be made in one of the MSU hospitals.

If Your university issuing Your documents with the delay, Your university should supply You with a substantial letter proving that You will receive Your diploma and specify the date.

Your expenses can be estimated as follows:

  • Faculty tuition fee.
  • Cost of accommodation in the students' dormitory — from 4100 to 13000 RUR per month (depends on the living conditions).
  • Cost of medical certificate and AIDS test — from 4500 RUR.
  • Health insurance or contract for medical service — from 8500 RUR.
  • Plus additional spendings on translation and legalization of the academic documents, food, transportation, etc.