Bachelor studies

 

Bachelor's degree takes FOUR academic years to complete. The applicants enroll according to the results of the entrance examinations (two entrance exams in (1) Russian and (2) specialty). In advance and BEFORE your visit to Moscow, please, contact the faculty international office for all necessary information: educational programs, dates and requirements for the exams, papers for admission and visa, and other details of your visit.

  1. CONTACT THE FACULTY and arrange the details of your visit.
  2. Come to Moscow with all ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS required for the admission.
  3. Provide the faculty with all the required documents:
    • Application (free form or as directed by faculty);
    • School leaving certificate (High school diploma) with a notarized translation into Russian;
    • Official copy of academic record (Transcript with the list of all subjects and marks) with a notarized translation into Russian;
    • Statements of equivalence of the education certificate (for the certificates outside the Russian Federation);
    • Medical certificate given by medical facilities, confirming that you do not have contraindications for studies in the Russian Federation and at the faculty you are applying to;
    • Negative AIDS test result valid on the territory of the Russian Federation;
    • Passport with visa and migration card;
    • Six 3x4 cm photographs.

    Please, mind, that the Faculty has the right to require additional info.

  4. Pass the exams.
  5. Receive the invitation letter.

    To get a letter of invitation, necessary for receiving a student visa, please send (via mail, fax or e-mail) to the international office of the chosen faculty the scanned copies of the application form, notarized copy of:

    • Application form;
    • Notarized copy of School leaving certificate (High school diploma) and academic record a notarized translation into Russian;
    • Photocopy of the first two pages of passport.

    Upon consideration of these documents, you will receive the letter of invitation. Please find out the details of getting visa in the Russian Embassy in your country. It takes about 45 days to get the letter of invitation, which is why we honestly recommend sending all the documents as soon as possible.

  6. Conclude the educational agreement with the faculty.

    The Agreement should be concluded on the Faculty (and with the Faculty) that you are applying to. To conclude the agreement, please, make sure you have (1) successfully passed the exams; (2) sent and provided the faculty with the originals if all the required documents; (3) paid the study fee (first semester).

IMPORTANT NOTES:

The translation of the academic documents into Russian must be notarized in Russia or certified by the Russian Embassy or Consulate in the country where documents were issued.

The AIDS and other medical tests must be made in one of the MSU hospitals.

In case if the educational documents (School leaving certificate (High school diploma) are issued with delay / after the deadline for the MSU admission period, please ask the issuing institution (school, college) to supply a substantial letter proving that you will receive your diploma and to specify the date.

Your expenses can be estimated as follows:

  • Faculty tuition fee.
  • Cost of accommodation in the students' dormitory — averagely 13000 RUR per month (depends on the living conditions).
  • Cost of medical certificate and AIDS test — from 4500 RUR.
  • Health insurance or contract for medical service — from 8500 RUR.
  • Additional expenditures on translation and legalization of the academic documents, food, transportation, etc.